RE2
Line RE2 · Essen Hbf
· vlexx
Networks with line RE2
Pick a network to see its timetableEssen Hbf RE2 Düsseldorf Hbf – Osnabrück Hbf 214 services · 16 routes 3 running · 3 with delay data (median 0.0 min)Karlsruhe Hbf RE2 Villingen(Schwarzw) – Karlsruhe Hbf 125 services · 20 routes 5 running · 5 with delay data (median 0.0 min)Hannover Hbf RE2 Göttingen – Uelzen 106 services · 10 routes 6 running · 6 with delay data (median 0.0 min)Dresden-Neustadt RE2 Ebersbach(Sachs) – Zittau 103 services · 10 routes 3 running · 1 with delay data (median 0.0 min)Berlin Ostkreuz RE2 Cottbus Hbf – Nauen 92 services · 9 routes 4 running · 4 with delay data (median −1.0 min)Frankfurt(Main)Hbf RE2 Frankfurt(Main)Hbf – Koblenz Hbf 90 services · 6 routes 3 running · 3 with delay data (median +4.0 min)München Hbf Gl.27-36 RE2 München Hbf Gl.27-36 – Hof Hbf 67 services · 13 routes 3 running · 1 with delay data (median +5.0 min)
Reliability · Last 30 days
RE2 in Germany · excludes RE2 in Switzerland, Italy or Poland58%
arrive under 3 min late (4,165 of 7,204 measured runs)
+5.1 min
weighted average delay
Average delay by day and hour
Last 5 weeks · local time Europe/Berlin 036912151821
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
Early < −1 minOn time −1 to 3 minSlight 3 to 10 minLate 10 to 30 minSevere ≥ 30 min No data
Hover or focus a cell to see the average delay.
Schedule · Essen Hbf
Tuesday 20 Oct · services running that day| Essen Hbf | Gelsenkirchen Hbf | Herne-Wanne-Eickel Hbf | Recklinghausen Süd | Recklinghausen Hbf | Marl-Sinsen | Haltern am See | Sythen | Dülmen | Buldern | Nottuln-Appelhülsen | Senden-Bösensell | Münster-Albachten | Münster(Westf)Hbf | Westbevern | Ostbevern | Kattenvenne | Lengerich(Westf) | Natrup-Hagen | Hasbergen | Osnabrück Hbf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18:40 | 18:50 | 18:55 | does not stop | 19:03 | does not stop | 19:12 | does not stop | 19:20 | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | 19:37 | 19:43 | 19:48 | 19:52 | 19:58 | 20:02 | 20:07 | 20:15 |
| 19:40 | 19:50 | 19:55 | does not stop | 20:03 | does not stop | 20:12 | does not stop | 20:20 | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | 20:37 | 20:43 | 20:48 | does not stop | 20:56 | does not stop | 21:03 | 21:11 |
| 20:40 | 20:50 | 20:55 | does not stop | 21:03 | does not stop | 21:12 | does not stop | 21:20 | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | 21:37 | 21:43 | 21:48 | 21:52 | 21:58 | 22:02 | 22:07 | 22:15 |
| 21:40 | 21:49 | 21:55 | does not stop | 22:03 | does not stop | 22:12 | does not stop | 22:20 | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | 22:35 | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop |
| does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | 22:23 | 22:14 | 22:09 | 22:05 | 22:00 | 21:55 | 21:51 | 21:45 |
| 22:40 | 22:50 | 22:55 | does not stop | 23:03 | does not stop | 23:12 | does not stop | 23:20 | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | 23:35 | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop |
| 23:46 | 23:55 | 00:00 (+1) | 00:04 (+1) | 00:10 (+1) | 00:14 (+1) | 00:20 (+1) | 00:24 (+1) | 00:30 (+1) | 00:34 (+1) | 00:38 (+1) | 00:42 (+1) | 00:45 (+1) | 00:53 (+1) | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop | does not stop |
7 departures in the evening · columns in travel order Essen Hbf → Osnabrück Hbf “—” = the train does not stop there
Routes · Essen Hbf
- Düsseldorf Hbf – Osnabrück Hbf 38 services
- Essen Hbf – Osnabrück Hbf 21 services
- Gelsenkirchen Hbf – Osnabrück Hbf 19 services
- Osnabrück Hbf – Düsseldorf Hbf 17 services
- Osnabrück Hbf – Essen Hbf 17 services
- Osnabrück Hbf – Gelsenkirchen Hbf 17 services
- Düsseldorf Hbf – Münster(Westf)Hbf 13 services
- Essen Hbf – Münster(Westf)Hbf 11 services
- Münster(Westf)Hbf – Essen Hbf 8 services
- Gelsenkirchen Hbf – Münster(Westf)Hbf 6 services
- Münster(Westf)Hbf – Düsseldorf Hbf 6 services
- Münster(Westf)Hbf – Gelsenkirchen Hbf 6 services
- Gelsenkirchen Hbf – Lengerich(Westf) 4 services
- Herne-Wanne-Eickel Hbf – Düsseldorf Hbf 4 services
- Herne-Wanne-Eickel Hbf – Essen Hbf 4 services
- Herne-Wanne-Eickel Hbf – Münster(Westf)Hbf 3 services
- Osnabrück Hbf – Münster(Westf)Hbf 3 services
- Düsseldorf Hbf – Lengerich(Westf) 2 services
- Lengerich(Westf) – Düsseldorf Hbf 2 services
- Lengerich(Westf) – Gelsenkirchen Hbf 2 services
- Lengerich(Westf) – Münster(Westf)Hbf 2 services
- Münster(Westf)Hbf – Herne-Wanne-Eickel Hbf 2 services
- Nottuln-Appelhülsen – Gelsenkirchen Hbf 2 services
- Osnabrück Hbf – Herne-Wanne-Eickel Hbf 2 services
Live now
- Active trains
- 27
- On time
- 65%
- of 23 trains with delay data
- Average delay
- 2 min
- RE2 → Nörten-Hardenberg Stopped On time
- RE2 → Dresden-Klotzsche In transit On time
- RE2 → Berlin-Spandau In transit 1 min early
- RE2 → Bacharach In transit 4 min delay
- RE2 → Schwandorf In transit 5 min delay
- RE2 → Weiden(Oberpf) In transit No data
- RE2 → Westbevern In transit 1 min early
- RE2 → Donaueschingen Stopped 1 min early
Stations (30)
- Buldern
- Duisburg Hbf
- Dülmen
- Düsseldorf Flughafen
- Düsseldorf Hbf
- Essen Hbf
- Essen-Altenessen
- Essen-Bergeborbeck
- Essen-Dellwig
- Essen-Zollverein Nord
- Gelsenkirchen Hbf
- Haltern am See
- Hasbergen
- Herne-Wanne-Eickel Hbf
- Kattenvenne
- Lengerich(Westf)
- Marl-Sinsen
- Mülheim(Ruhr)Hbf
- Münster(Westf)Hbf
- Münster-Albachten
- Natrup-Hagen
- Nottuln-Appelhülsen
- Oberhausen Hbf
- Osnabrück Hbf
- Ostbevern
- Recklinghausen Hbf
- Recklinghausen Süd
- Senden-Bösensell
- Sythen
- Westbevern
Data: the operator’s GTFS timetable; punctuality and delays measured by TrainsRadar from real-time positions. Times in local time · Europe/Berlin